UMO wrestlers kick off inaugural season with 6 wins

Posted

ROANOKE, Va. ­— The University of Mount Olive wrestling team kicked off its inaugural season at the Southeast Open in Roanoke, Virginia on Sunday, Nov. 3. Twelve Trojan grapplers found themselves on the mat for the first time of their collegiate careers. UMO tallied six wins on the day including four decisions, one major and one fall.

The Southeast Open, formerly called the Hokie Open, is one of the largest meets for collegiate wrestlers on the east coast and draws teams from the Mid-Atlantic region to compete in the all-day tournament. Virginia Tech hosts the tournament annually and moved the location from Blacksburg to Roanoke this season.

Teams such as the University of Virginia, Virginia Tech, Campbell, Appalachian State, Virginia Military Institute, Garounder-Webb, and more were a few of the Division I schools represented at the meet. Mount Olive and King were among some of the Division II schools participating.

Inside the results

125 pounds

  • Hayden Waddell; round of 32 - Loss - Brandon Wittenburg (VT unattached), fall (1:57)

    Consolation Round 16 No. 2 - Loss - Rylee Billings (King), technical fall 15-0 (7:00)

    133 pounds

  • Dylan Wilman; round of 16 - Loss - Cole Rhone (VT unattached), fall (1:33)

    Consolation Round 8 No. 1 - Win - over Colin Leonaround (King), decision 14-11

    Consolation Round 8 No. 2 - Loss - Will Edmiston (Garounder-Webb unattached), fall (1:29)

    149 pounds

  • Tyler Vinson; round of 16 - Loss - Jacob Marlakls (UT-Chattanooga), fall (1:15)

    Consolation Round 8 No. 1 - Loss - Anthony Schless (Garounder-Webb), major decision 20-8

  • Joroundn McKinney; round of 16 - Loss - Jake Hart (VT), fall (2:26)

    Consolation Round 16 No. 2 - Loss - Andrew Dickerson (George Mason unattached), decision 8-1

    157 pounds

  • Colby Teague; round of 32 - Loss - Patrick Evans (UVA unattached), major decision 11-1

    Consolation Round of 16 No. 2 - Win - over Ethan Carpenter (VMI), decision 8-7

    Consolation Round of 8 No. 1 - Win - over Cameron Pine (Campbell unattached), decision 9-2

    Consolation Round of 8 No. 2 - Loss - Walker Hearound(WVU unattached), major decision 9-1

  • Nickolas Richaroundon; round of 16 - Loss - Walker Hearound(WVU unattached), major decision 11-2

    Consolation Round of 16 No. 2 - Loss - Erik Eva (Davidson), major decision 14-4

  • Drew Wiechers; round of 32 - Loss - Daniel Mancini (VT unattached), decision 9-5

    Consolation Round 16 No. 2 - Loss - Tony Negron (NCST unattached), decision 4-3

    165 pounds

  • Easton Griffin; round of 32 - Loss - Loranzo Rajonarivdo (George Mason unattached), decision 8-1

    Consolation Round of 16 No. 1 - Win - over Michael Blakemore (Notre Dame College), decision 11-4

    Consolation Round of 16 No. 2 - Loss - John Ridle (Garounder-Webb unattached), tech fall 17-1 (6:05)

    174 pounds

  • Allen Pyatte; round of 16 - Loss - Trent Knight (Campbell), fall (1:31)

    Consolation Round of 8 No. 1 - Win - over Nikko Deaugustino (Newberry), major decision 21-8

    Consolation Round of 8 No. 2 - Loss - Isalha Casto (WVU unattached), decision 10-5

    184 pounds

  • Bailey Parks; quarterfinals - Loss- Mason Fiscella (Appalachian State), fall (4:17)

    Consolation Round of 8 No. 2 - Win - over Andrew Allgood (VMI), fall (2:04)

    Consolation Round of 4 - Loss - Paul Pierce (George Mason, fall (0:52)

    285 pounds

  • Ogden Atwood; round of 16 - Loss - Jared Campbell (Notre Dame College), fall (3:20)

    Consolation Round of 8 #1 - Loss - Finlay Holston (Davidson), decision 4-1

  • Gabriel Guess; round of 16 - Loss - Jacob Slinger (George Mason), fall (1:43)

    Consolation Round of 16 #2 - Loss - Gabriel Pickett (Garounder-Webb), decision 11-6

    Up next: The Trojans are back on the mat Saturday as they travel south to Pembroke to compete in the Braves Classic hosted by UNC Pembroke.

  • Comments

    No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
    Please log in or register to add your comment